site stats
[…] Call Estate Planning Attorney, Laurie Ohall, at 813-438-8503.

WebApr 2, 2024 · 1.Understand the power you are giving. Once granted, Florida law allows a durable power of attorney to be used regardless of the mental or physical health of the principal. In the event of incapacity, a durable power of attorney reduces the potential for a court-appointed guardian. An agency relationship is created when you nominate another ...

WebSection 744.441 (16), Florida Statutes (2012), allows a guardian, with court approval, to pay “reasonable funeral, interment, and grave marker expenses for the ward from the ward’s estate, up to a maximum of $6,000.”. Upon applying for discharge, the guardian may also “retain from the funds in his or her possession a sufficient amount ... can gastropods form pearlsWebApr 19, 2013 · Ask the bank officer to contact their legal department.